Privacy Policy

Blink is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

We have created this policy to explain the basis on which any personal data we collect and hold will be used and shared by us.

Definitions used in this policy are the same as those used in the Terms.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Super Smashing Ltd, trading as Blink, of 71 Fanshaw Street, London, N1 6LA.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following data (Information):

Information you give us: Account Holders, Administrators and End-users (you), may give us information about you when downloading or registering to use the App, filling in forms on the App, corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat), sharing data via the App's social media functions and when reporting a problem with the App. Information may include your name, address, email address, Skype address, phone number, age, username, password, other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description, photograph, job title, employer and Blink connections.

Information we collect from your Device: Each time you use the App we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the type of Device you use, a unique Device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), your IP address, your mobile network information, your operating system, the type of browser you use, time zone setting, etc;
  • details of your use of any of the features of the App including, but not limited to, location and time-zone data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise;
  • usage information such as teams, features and links you interact with within the App and the Non-Blink Services that you use and the resources that you access.

Information about you contained within the content you send and receive on the App: The App is designed to help you work collaboratively with colleagues and across teams. It is inevitable, therefore, that messages you send or receive or content you share on the App may contain personal information about you and other people.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the Information you give us and that we collect from your Device in the following ways:

  • to make the App and the services it provides available to you;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the App, when you choose to do so;
  • to present you with suggestions of other Blink users who you may wish to connect with;
  • to send you service and administrative in App communications and email messages such as those reminding you that you have messages waiting;
  • to allow you to link through to Non-Blink Services;
  • to ensure that the App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device;
  • to notify you about changes to the App;
  • to provide you with information about other apps and services we might offer that are similar to those you have already use;
  • to provide you with information about Non-Blink Services that we think might be of interest to you.

We may use the Information we collect from your Device:

  • to administer the App and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the App;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the App safe and secure.

Information about you contained within the content you send and receive on the App: Other than incidental to the delivery of messages and content across the App, we do not use Information about you contained within content you send and receive on the App for any purpose, although we may occasionally be required to disclose such Information as set out below.

INFORMATION WE SHARE/DISCLOSE

We may share your Information as follows (on occasion this may include Information about you contained within the content you send and receive on the App but this will only be where absolutely necessary):

  • with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Blink or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

in order to enforce or to investigate potential breaches of the Terms or to protect the rights, property or safety of Blink, our customers, or others.

We may share End-users Information with the relevant Account Holder and/or Administrator.

We may share disaggregated/anonymized information with selected third parties as appropriate and with analytics and service providers that assist us in fault diagnostics, the improvement and optimisation of the App.

SECURITY

Unfortunately, the transmission of any information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your Information through the use of appropriate technical measures such as encryption but we cannot guarantee the security of Information transmitted; any transmission is at your own risk.

Information in transit between our servers and you over the internet is encrypted using industry wide accepted standards.

Once we have received your Information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. All Information we hold is stored on our secure servers. At rest data is encrypted using AES256 bit encryption, although some Account Holders may manage their own encryption keys with our agreement.

When you share information or communicate using the App you choose the audience who can see what you share. Those people may download or re-share any of your content with anyone on the App or otherwise. We have no control over this so do not share any personal data or information that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other End-users.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Information we hold on you is typically stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). With some Account Holders we may agree to store data at specific locations requested by them which may be outside of the EEA. In that case we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

YOUR RIGHTS

End-users have the right to ask us not to process their personal data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998, for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use it for direct marketing. This might involve something like sending you emails about new products that we might offer. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@blink.com

We will also send you messages and email that are of a service or administrative nature but you may not opt out of these.

THIRD PARTIES

The App may contain links to and from Non-Blink Services. Please note these Non-Blink Services may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these Non-Blink Services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Non-Blink Services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet the costs of providing you with such details. To make a request contact us at support@blink.com.

COOKIES

When you set up or access the App via your browser we use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. These cookies help us to provide you with a good experience and also allow us to improve our site.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies:These are cookies that are required for the operation of the App via your browser. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into the App or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies:These helps us to improve the way the App works, for example, by ensuring that End-users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies:These are used to recognise you when you return to the App. This enables us to greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies, however, if you do you may not be able to access all or parts of the App via your browser.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or when you next start the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@blink.com.